P.O. Box 70, Indianola, MS 38751 | Phone: (662) 887-4919 | Fax: (662) 887-5501


 2017-18 SCCSD District Reading Fair Winners

 

The time has come that you all have been waiting for!  The SCCSD District Reading Fair took place on Tuesday, November 14th.  All of the boards that advanced to this round were amazing.  Special thanks to those students, teachers, principals, and parents who had a part in helping the students make their books come to life. A 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winner, was selected at the district level for each division; however, only the 1st place winner will advance to the Regional Reading Fair to be held at Delta State University on January 26, 2018. More information about transportation and parent notification for the Regional Fair will be forthcoming. All winners will receive a certificate and a ribbon for competing at the district level.   I am proud to announce the 2017-18 District Fair Winners. They are as follows:
       
Individual Literary Fiction and Non-fiction Narratives Categories                                        GROUP  
       
Division A-Kindergarten
1st place- Jashawn Thornton- Lockard Elementary
2nd place- Trent Millbrooks- Inverness Elementary
3rd place- Tikera Hodges- Ruleville Central Elementary
 
Division K-Grade Pre-K-2nd
1st place- Jackson Neal- Inverness Elementary
2nd place- Zaniyah Daniels, Kendriyana Hawkins, Sha'Miya Wash- East Sunflower Elementary
 
       
Division B- Grade 1
1st place- Winter Battle- East Sunflower
2nd place- Heaven Hawkins- Ruleville Central Elementary
3rd place- Landon Stapleton- Inverness Elementary 
 
Division L- Grades 3-5
1st place- Zylan Lloyd & Christopher Zolicoffer- James C. Rosser Elementary
2nd place- Genesis stuckey & Arielle Ingram- Inverness Elementary
3rd place- Kamarion Rodgers & Kamiya Rodgers- Carver Elementary
 
       
Division C-Grade 2
1st place- Alexandria Freeman-East Sunflower
2nd place- Shuniyah Davis-Inverness Elementary
3rd place- Chazmyne Chapman- Lockard Elementary
 
Division M Grades 6-8
1st place-  Jameya Campbell & Jayden Campbell  Inverness Elementary
2nd place- Terriyana Banks & Family-Ruleville Middle
3rd Place- Tyren Boyd & Demarrion Worship- Robert L. Merritt Jr. High
 
       
Division D- Grade 3
1st place- Kylan Appleberry- East Sunflower Elementary
2nd place- Joydyn Beaman- Carver Elementary
3rd place- Kiersten Price-Ruleville Central Elementary
 
Division N Grades 9-12
1st place- Jamel Campbell, Ronald Ayles, & Jhaheim Price- Gentry High School
 
       
Division E- Grades 4-5
1st place- Anthony Davis- Carver Elementary
2nd place- Andria Carter-  East Sunflower Elementary
3rd place- Angel Kemp- Inverness Elementary
     
       
Division F- Grades 6-8
1st place- Kylie Holden- Drew Hunter Middle
2nd place- Jeremiah Crawford- Robert L. Merritt Jr. High 
3rd place- Jameisha Mickey-Ruleville Middle
     
       
Division F- Digital Media Grades 6-8
1st place- Don Brown, Jr.- Ruleville Middle
2nd place- Zoe Wright- Robert L. Merritt Jr. High
3rd place- X'Zaylah Yarbor -Carver Elementary
     
       
Division G- Grades 9-12
1st place- Sylvester Washington RLMJH
2nd place-none
3rd place- none
     
       
Individual Informational Non-fiction Texts Categories
Division H -Grades 3-5
1st- Jason Perez- Inverness Elementary School
2nd- none
3rd -none
     
              
Congratulations to all of you!!!!!!

Contact Us   About Us